7th ISVI

7th International Symposium on Venous Interventions
FOCUS ON POST-THROMBOTIC SYNDROME

ORGANIZED BY THE POLISH SOCIETY OF PHLEBOLOGY

30th November – 1ST DECEMBER 2018, Cracow, Poland

 

MAIN TOPICS OF THE SYMPOSIUM:

DEEP VENOUS THROMBOSIS TREATMENT

WHAT IS NEW IN THE VTE ANTICOAGULAT TREATMENT?

HOW TO AVOID DVT RECURRENCE IN 2018 – Current options of the prolonged  anticoagulant treatment

POST – THROMBOTIC SYNDROME (PTS) – PATHOGENESIS, DEFINITION, SEVERITY ASSESSMENT

PTS RISK FACTORS, PTS PREVENTION

THROMBOLYSIS AND COMPRESSION IN PTS PREVENTION

DIAGNOSTICS AND TREAMENT OF THE SECONDARY CHRONIC VENOUS DISEASE

CHRONIC VENOUS OBSTRUCTION  ENDOVASCULAR TREATMENT

COMPRESSION IN THE CHRONIC VENOUS DISEASE TREATMENT

PHARMACOTHERAPY OF THE CHRONIC VENOUS DISEASE TREATMENT – WHAT IS NEW ? WHAT IS KNOWN ?

SURGICAL VALVE RECONSTRUCTION PROCEDURES IN THE PRIMARY AND SECONDARY VENOUS DISEASES  – WHAT IS NEW?

SECONDARY VARICOSE VEINS – DIAGNOSTICS AND TREATMENT INCULDNG MINIMAL INVASIVE TREATMENT MEASURES

VARICOE VEIN TREATMENT IN POST-THROMBOTIC LIMBS

ATYPICAL VARICOSE VEINS

VENOUS ULCER TREATMENT IN THE POST –THROMBOTIC LIMBS AND IN THE ADVANCED CHRONIC VENONUS INSUFFICIENCY CASES

 

WORKSHOPS:

WORKSHOP 1
COMPRESSION IN CHRONIC VENOUS INSUFFICIENCY AND POST- THROMBOTIC SYNDROME

WORKSHOP 2
NEGATIVE PRESSURE WOUND THERAPY IN VENOUS AND ARTERY DISEASES

WORKSHOP 3
VENOUS DUPLEX ULTRASOUND – TOWARDS REFLUX OBJECTIVE MEASUREMENT

WORKSHOP 4
VENOUS PLETHYSMOGRAPHY WORKSHOP. VENOUS PLETYSMOGRAPHY OR US DUPLEX DOPPLER – WHY THE COMBINED APPROACH IS BETTER?

 

INTERNATIONAL FACULTY

Niels Bækgaard (DENMARK), Stephen Black (UK), Sergio Gianesini (ITALY), Steve Elias (USA), Dominik Heim (SWITZERLAND), Arnolds Kadišs (LATVIA), Evi Kalodiki (UK), Siarhei Karniyevich (BELARUS), Christopher Lattimer (UK), Ferdinando Mannello (ITALY), Uldis Maurins (LATVIA), Marianne De Maeseneer (NETHERLANDS), Giovanni Mosti (ITALY), Pavel Poredoš (SLOVENIA), Paolo Prandoni (ITALY), Seshadri Raju (USA), Juris Rits (LATVIA), Antonio Rosales (NORWAY), Joseph Shalhoub (UK), Ferdinand Steinbacher (AUSTRIA), Linas Velicka (LITHUANIA), Frantisek Żernovicky (SLOVAKIA)

POLISH FACULTY

Łukasz Dzieciuchowicz (Poznań), Tomasz Drążkiewicz (Kraków), Marcin Gabriel (Poznań), Grzegorz Halena (Gdańsk), Marek Iłżecki (Lublin), Arkadiusz Jawień (Bydgoszcz), Aleksandra Jaworucka – Kaczorowska (Gorzów Wielkopolski), Jakub Kęsik (Lublin), Zbigniew Krasiński (Poznań), Wacław Kuczmik (Katowice), Krzysztof Paruzel (Rybnik), Radosław Pietura (Lublin), Piotr Pruszczyk (Warsaw), Zbigniew Rybak (Lublin), Marian Simka (Opole), Wojciech Sydor (Kraków), Tomasz Urbanek (POLAND), Adam Zieliński (Warszawa), Maciej Zieliński (Poznań), Tomasz Zubilewicz (Lublin)